Charles J. Sebesta, Jr.

EDUCATION:

Texas A&M University, B.A. (History-Government), 1962
Baylor University, J.D. (Law), 1966
Texas A&M University, M.S. (Sociology-Psychology), 1979

EMPLOYMENT:

Reporter/Sports Staff, Bryan-College Station Eagle, Bryan, Texas, 1960-62
Attorney-at-Law (Private Practice), Caldwell, Texas, Dec 1966-Dec 1970
Burleson County Judge, Caldwell, Texas, Jan 1971-Aug 1975
District Attorney, 21st Judicial District of Texas, Sept 1975-Dec 2000
Training Coordinator, Sheriffs’ Association of Texas, Jan 2002-Sept 2011
Law Enforcement Instructor, Sheriff’s Association of Texas, Sept 2011-Present
Attorney-at-Law, Caldwell, Texas (Primarily Pro-Bono Cases and/or Legal Consulting)
Certified Peace Officer (2006-Present)

MILITARY:

Commissioned, Second Lieutenant, U.S. Army Transportation Corps, 25 May 1962
Active Duty: 18 May 1963-3 March 1965, 2nd Armored Division, Fort Hood, Texas;
9 Sept-4 Dec 1990(Desert Storm/Desert Shield), IMA-SJA, III Corps, Fort Hood, Texas
Military Education: U.S. Army War College, 1983; U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, 1977; Judge Advocate Officers Career Course, 1973;
Transportation Officers Basic Course, 1963; Combat Intelligence Course, 1964, and six other courses relating to International Law and/or Terrorism
Career Highlights: Army Reserve assignments in six countries on four continents and Central America and in 25 states, including serving as Team Director, Law of War Compliance Team, U.S. Forces-Korea, 1981-82 and Senior Member, U.S. Armed Forces Negotiating Team, U.S.-Honduran Status of Forces Implementing Agreement, Tegucigalpa, Honduras, 1986-87
Military Awards: Legion of Merit; Meritorious Service Medal, w/2 Oak Leaf Clusters; Army Commendation Medal, w/1 Oak Leaf Cluster; Army Achievement Medal; National Defense Service Medal, w/1 Bronze Service Star
Retired: 24 June 1992, Colonel, U.S. Army Reserve Judge Advocate Generals Corps

CIVIC ACTIVITIES:

Member/Past President, Caldwell Rotary Club, Caldwell, Texas, 1967-Present
Director, East Texas Chamber of Commerce, 1972-75
Director, Educational Service Center, Region VI, Huntsville, Texas, 1969-83
County Coordinator, Burleson County Chapter, American Red Cross, 1968-95, 98-01
Trustee, University of Mary Hardin-Baylor, Belton, Texas, 1986-94
Member, Advisory Council, Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary, Fort Worth, Texas, 1986-Present; Chairman, 1997-99
Commissioner, Texas Commission on Jail Standards, 2002-2007; Vice-Chairman, 2005-07

HONORS:

Named Prosecutor of the Year (1999) by the Criminal Law Section of the State Bar of Texas

HOBBIES:

Raises Quarter Horses//Collects Railroad Memorabilia//Freelance Writer